Crab Plover: Dromadidae
Physical Characteristics, Diet, Behavior And ReproductionGEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, CRAB PLOVERS AND PEOPLE, CONSERVATION STATUS
Crab plovers are found in coastal habitats along the Indian Ocean. Populations are found in portions of Africa, Madagascar, the Middle East, and India.
Crab plovers occupy desert and semi-desert habitats, generally within 0.6 miles (1 kilometer) of the ocean. They require sand dunes for nesting.
Crab plovers have little contact with humans because of the harsh climates they live in. However, in the past both crab plovers and their eggs have been eaten by humans.
Crab plovers are not considered threatened at this time, with surveys suggesting that there are as many as 50,000 individuals in existence. However, some populations have been affected by oil production activity, habitat destruction, pollution, and other factors.
FOR MORE INFORMATION
del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott, and J. Sargatal, eds. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3, Hoatzin to Auks. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, 1996.
Perrins, Christopher, ed. Firefly Encyclopedia of Birds. Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003.
"Crabplover." Bird Families of the World, Cornell University. http://www.es.cornell.edu/winkler/botw/dromadidae.html (accessed on April 20, 2004).
"Dromadidae (Crab Plover)." The Internet Bird Collection. http://www.hbw.com/ibc/phtml/familia.phtml?idFamilia=54 (accessed on April 20, 2004).
- Loons: Gaviiformes - Physical Characteristics, Diet, Behavior And Reproduction, Loons And People, Red-throated Loon (gavia Stellata): Species Accounts - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, CONSERVATION STATUS
- Wrens: Troglodytidae - Physical Characteristics, Diet, Behavior And Reproduction, Wrens And People, Conservation Status, Cactus Wren (campylorhynchus Brunneicapillus): Species Accounts - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT
- Crab Plover: Dromadidae - Physical Characteristics
- Crab Plover: Dromadidae - Diet
- Crab Plover: Dromadidae - Behavior And Reproduction
- Other Free Encyclopedias