Physical Characteristics, Habitat, Behavior And Reproduction, White-necked Puffbird (notharchus Macrorhynchos): Species AccountsGEOGRAPHIC RANGE, DIET, PUFFBIRDS AND PEOPLE, CONSERVATION STATUS
RUFOUS-CAPPED NUNLET (Nonnula ruficapilla): SPECIES ACCOUNTS
Puffbirds range from southern Mexico in Central America to northern Argentina and Paraguay in South America. They are not found on any islands off the coasts of these countries.
Because puffbirds are difficult to locate, little is known about their eating habits. It is believed that they eat mostly insects. Most species also eat arthropods (invertebrate animals with jointed limbs), along with small frogs, lizards, and snakes. Some species eat small amounts of fruits, berries, and buds, but mostly only in species that live at high elevations. They hunt for food only within the trees, going up to 65 feet (20 meters) to catch prey.
There is no significant relationship between people and puffbirds.
One species, the sooty-capped puffbird, is listed as Near Threatened, in danger of becoming threatened with extinction. Generally, all puffbird populations are declining throughout South and Central America mostly because their forested areas are growing smaller.
- Tropicbirds: Phaethontidae - Physical Characteristics, Behavior And Reproduction, Tropicbirds And People, White-tailed Tropicbird (phaethon Lepturus): Species Account - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, DIET, CONSERVATION STATUS
- Thick-Knees: Burhinidae - Physical Characteristics, Diet, Behavior And Reproduction, Beach Thick-knee (esacus Magnirostris): Species Account - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, THICK-KNEES AND PEOPLE, CONSERVATION STATUS
- Puffbirds: Bucconidae - Physical Characteristics
- Puffbirds: Bucconidae - Habitat
- Puffbirds: Bucconidae - Behavior And Reproduction
- Puffbirds: Bucconidae - White-necked Puffbird (notharchus Macrorhynchos): Species Accounts
- Puffbirds: Bucconidae - Rufous-capped Nunlet (nonnula Ruficapilla): Species Accounts
- Other Free Encyclopedias