Physical Characteristics, Behavior And Reproduction, Conservation Status, Whip-poor-will (caprimulgus Vociferus): Species AccountsGEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, DIET, NIGHTJARS AND PEOPLE
GRAY NIGHTJAR (Caprimulgus indicus): SPECIES ACCOUNTS
Nightjar species are found throughout most of the world. No species live in the Arctic, Antarctic, and some oceanic islands.
Some nightjar species migrate across continents. These include European nightjars that breed in Europe and spend the winter in Africa.
Nightjars live in habitats ranging from semi-arid deserts to rainforests, where abundant rainfall produces plentiful growth. The birds occur in deciduous forests where trees shed leaves and coniferous forests that do not undergo seasonal changes. Nightjars also live in grassland areas with fewer trees.
Nightjars fly after prey or hunt on the ground for food such as insects, flies, beetles, ants, and caterpillars. Birds sometimes eat spiders. Larger nightjars may eat frogs and small birds.
Nightjars received their name because their loud night call jarred (disturbed) sleeping people. The birds are also known as "goatsuckers" because people wrongly thought the birds drank milk from goats and cows. Nightjars actually hunt insects near the animals.
- Hoatzin: Opisthocomiformes - Physical Characteristics, Diet, Behavior And Reproduction - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, HOATZINS AND PEOPLE, CONSERVATION STATUS
- New World Quails: Odontophoridae - Physical Characteristics, Behavior And Reproduction, Conservation Status, Northern Bobwhite Quail (colinus Virginianus): Species Account - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, DIET, NEW WORLD QUAILS AND PEOPLE
- Nightjars: Caprimulgidae - Physical Characteristics
- Nightjars: Caprimulgidae - Behavior And Reproduction
- Nightjars: Caprimulgidae - Conservation Status
- Nightjars: Caprimulgidae - Whip-poor-will (caprimulgus Vociferus): Species Accounts
- Nightjars: Caprimulgidae - Gray Nightjar (caprimulgus Indicus): Species Accounts
- Other Free Encyclopedias