Common Trumpeter (psophia Crepitans): Species Account
Physical characteristics: Common trumpeters are 18 to 20 inches (42 to 52 centimeters) in length and 2 to 3 pounds (1 to 1.5 kilograms) in weight. They are dark in color with a patch of light gray on the back. They have long legs and a long neck. Young common trumpeters are dark gray with reddish stripes.
Geographic range: Common trumpeters are found in northwestern Brazil as well as portions of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela, and the Guianas.
Habitat: Common trumpeters are found in dense areas of tropical rainforest.
Diet: Common trumpeters eat fruit, mostly that which has been knocked to the ground by monkeys. They also eat some insects, particularly beetles, ants, and termites.
Behavior and reproduction: The common trumpeter is generally found in groups of three to twelve individuals. A single dominant female mates with as many as three dominant males. Three eggs are laid at a time, usually in a hole in a tree. Eggs hatch after approximately twenty-eight days. All adults in the group help in feeding and caring for the offspring.
Common trumpeters and people: Common trumpeters are sometimes hunted for food.
Conservation status: The common trumpeter is not considered threatened. However, populations have been declining due to the loss of tropical rainforest habitat as well as hunting. ∎
FOR MORE INFORMATION
del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott, and J. Sargatal, eds. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3, Hoatzin to Auks. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, 1996.
Perrins, Christopher, ed. Firefly Encyclopedia of Birds. Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003.
"Family Psophiidae (Trumpeters)." Animal Diversity Web. http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/classification/Psophiidae.html#Psophiidae (accessed on April 28, 2004).
"Psophiidae (Trumpeters)." The Internet Bird Collection. http://www.hbw.com/ibc/phtml/familia.phtml?idFamilia=45 (accessed on April 28, 2004).
"Trumpeters." Bird Families of the World, Cornell University. http://www.es.cornell.edu/winkler/botw/psophiidae.html (accessed on April 28, 2004).
Animal Life ResourceBirdsTrumpeters: Psophiidae - Physical Characteristics, Behavior And Reproduction, Common Trumpeter (psophia Crepitans): Species Account - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, DIET, TRUMPETERS AND PEOPLE, CONSERVATION STATUS