Feline Owlet-nightjar (aegotheles Insignis): Species Account
Physical characteristics: Feline owlet-nightjars look somewhat like cats. Their faces have a feline shape. Tufts of feathers above the eyes look like cats' ears, and they have whiskery bristles around the bill. Feline owlet-nightjars have long feathers that appear fluffy. Plumage color ranges from rufous to brown. Feather patterns include brown and black vermicular, twisted, lines and white spots on the body. There are two white stripes on the head, and birds have white bars on their tails.
Feline owlet-nightjars are about 12 inches (30 centimeters) long. They weigh from 2.1 to 3.5 ounces (59 to 98 grams).
Geographic range: Feline owlet-nightjars live in New Guinea.
Habitat: Feline owlet-nightjars live in montane, or mountain, rainforests. The trees are evergreen, and do not change with the seasons.
Diet: Feline owlet-nightjars eat beetles and other insects.
Behavior and reproduction: There is no information available regarding feline owlet-nightjars' behavior or breeding and nesting patterns.
Feline owlet-nightjars and people: There is no known relationship between feline owlet-nightjars and people. However, research may change that and provide additional information about feline owlet-nightjars.
Conservation status: Feline owlet-nightjars are not in danger of extinction. ∎
FOR MORE INFORMATION
Brigham, R. Mark, Gerhard Körtner, Tracy A. Maddocks, and Fritz Geiser. "Seasonal Use of Torpor by Free-Ranging Australian Owlet-Nightjars." Physiological and Biochemical Zoology (September/October 2000): 613–620.
Pratt, Thane K. "Evidence For a Previously Unrecognized Species of Owlet-Nightjar." The Auk (January 2000): 1–11.
"Australian Owlet-Nightjar." Australian Museum Online. http://www.amonline.net.au/factsheets/owlet_nightjar.htm (accessed on June 1, 2004).
"New Caledonian Owlet-Nightjar (Aegotheles savesi)." BirdLife International. http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=2328&m=0 (accessed on June 5, 2004).
Animal Life ResourceBirdsOwlet-Nightjars: Aegothelidae - Physical Characteristics, Diet, Behavior And Reproduction, Conservation Status, Feline Owlet-nightjar (aegotheles Insignis): Species Account - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, OWLET-NIGHTJARS AND PEOPLE