Jacanas: Jacanidae - African Jacana (actophilornis Africanus): Species Accounts
Animal Life ResourceBirdsJacanas: Jacanidae - Physical Characteristics, Behavior And Reproduction, Pheasant-tailed Jacana (hydrophasianus Chirurgus): Species Accounts - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, DIET, JACANAS AND PEOPLE, CONSERVATION STATUS
Physical characteristics: The African jacana ranges in length from 9 to 12.2 inches (23 to 31 centimeters) and in weight from 4 to 9 ounces (137 to 261 grams). African jacanas have brown, black, and white feathers and a blue patch on the forehead.
Geographic range: African jacanas are found in Africa south of the Sahara desert.
Habitat: African jacanas inhabit marshes, ponds, and lakes with mats of floating vegetation.
Diet: African jacanas eat primarily insects, other invertebrates, and the seeds of aquatic plants.
Behavior and reproduction: African jacanas breed during the rainy season. Females defend territories and mate with as many as four different males. Four eggs are laid at a time and hatch after twenty-two to twenty-eight days.
African jacanas and people: No significant interactions between African jacanas and people are known.
Conservation status: The African jacana is not currently considered threatened. ∎
FOR MORE INFORMATION
del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott, and J. Sargatal, eds. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3, Hoatzin to Auks. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, 1996.
Perrins, Christopher, ed. Firefly Encyclopedia of Birds. Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003.
"Jacanidae (Jacanas)." The Internet Bird Collection. http://www.hbw.com/ibc/phtml/familia.phtml?idFamilia=52 (accessed on April 16, 2004).
"Family Jacanidae (Jacanas)." Animal Diversity Web. http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/classification/Jacanidae.html#Jacanidae (accessed on April 16, 2004).
"Jacanas." Bird Families of the World, Cornell University. http://www.es.cornell.edu/winkler/botw/jacanidae.html (accessed on April 16, 2004).
- Jacanas: Jacanidae - Pheasant-tailed Jacana (hydrophasianus Chirurgus): Species Accounts
- Other Free Encyclopedias