Sheath-Tailed Bats Sac-Winged Bats and Ghost Bats: Emballonuridae
Greater Dog-faced Bat (peropteryx Kappleri): Species Accounts
Physical characteristics: Greater dog-faced bats are also referred to as greater dog-like bats. These bats are relatively small, with a head and body length of 2.5 to 2.9 inches (63 to 75 millimeters). Their fur is typically dark or reddish brown and their underside is paler in color. Tufts of hair cover the head. The ears are separated at the base and are usually, along with the wings, black in coloration. Males are generally slightly larger than females.
Geographic range: Greater dog-faced bats live in southern Mexico to Peru and southern Brazil.
Habitat: Greater dog-faced bats have been found in forests, swamps, and savanna (grassland). They roost in small, shallow caves, holes in trees, and under fallen logs where light can enter. A study in Costa Rica found these bats roost about 39 inches (1 meter) from the ground.
Diet: Greater dog-faced bats eat insects.
Behavior and reproduction: Greater dog-faced bats have been found in Costa Rica to roost in colonies of one to six individuals. Usually there were several adults of each sex in the group. One unique behavior is that males sit on top of females. This implies that the male bat is protecting or guarding the female and that the females and males could be monogamous. At the beginning of the rainy season females give birth to a single offspring.
Greater dog-faced bats and people: There is no known significant relationship between greater dog-faced bats and people.
Conservation status: Greater dog-winged bats are not listed as threatened. ∎
FOR MORE INFORMATION
Fenton, Brock M. Bats. New York: Checkmark Press, 2001.
Fenton, Brock M. The Bat: Wings in the Night Sky. Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 1998.
Richardson, Phil. Bats. London: Whittet Books, 1985.
Ruff, Sue, and Don E. Wilson. Bats. New York: Benchmark Books, 2001.
Schober, Wilfried, and Eckard Grimmberger. The Bats of Europe and North America. Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1997.
Milius, S. "Male Bats Primp Daily for Odor Display." Science News (January 1, 2000): 557–557.
Nowak, Ronald M. "Ghost Bats or White Bats." Walker's Mammals of the World 5.1 Online. http://www.press.jhu.edu/books/walkers_mammals_of_the_world/chiroptera/chiroptera.emballonuridae.diclidurus.html (accessed on July 2, 2004).
Schnitzer, Hans-Ulrich, and Elisabeth K. V. Kalko. "Echolocation by Insect-Eating Bats." Bioscience (July 2001): 557–557.
"Bats in Australia." Australian Museum Online. http://www.austmus.gov.au/bats/records/bat24.htm (accessed on July 2, 2004).
"Ghost Bat—Macroderma gigas." UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre. http://www.unep-wcmc.org/index.html? http://www.unep-wcmc.org/species/data/species_sheets/ghostbat.htm~main (accessed on July 2, 2004).
"Monkeying Around! The Mammals of Southeast Asia." Focus on Wildlife. http://www.ecologyasia.com/FOW_Pages/mammals.htm (accessed on July 2, 2004).
Simmons, Nancy. "Saccopteryx bilineata, Greater Sac-winged Bat." American Museum of Natural History. http://www.digimorph.org/specimens/Saccopteryx_bilineata/whole/ (accessed on July 2, 2004).
Voigt, Christian C. "The Sac-Winged Bat Project." Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research. http://www.izw-berlin.de/en/research/fg1/index.html?themen/themen.html~rechts (accessed on July 2, 2004).
- Sheath-Tailed Bats Sac-Winged Bats and Ghost Bats: Emballonuridae - Greater Sac-winged Bat (saccopteryx Bilineata): Species Accounts
- Other Free Encyclopedias
Animal Life ResourceMammalsSheath-Tailed Bats Sac-Winged Bats and Ghost Bats: Emballonuridae - Physical Characteristics, Behavior And Reproduction, Greater Sac-winged Bat (saccopteryx Bilineata): Species Accounts - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, DIET, EMBALLONURIDS AND PEOPLE, THE FIRS