Ringtail and Greater Gliding Possums: Pseudocheiridae
Common Ringtail (pseudocheirus Peregrinus): Species Accounts
Physical characteristics: Common ringtails range in length from 24 to 28 inches (60 to 70 centimeters) and weigh between 1.5 and 2.4 pounds (0.7 and 1.1 kilograms). Ringtails have gray-brown fur with lighter fur on the belly. Their tail is long, thin, and pale on the end.
Geographic range: Common ringtails can be found along the eastern coast of Australia from the northern-most tip, down to the southern tip near Tasmania. They are also found throughout Tasmania and the Bass Straight islands.
Habitat: Common ringtails live among any type of vegetation with dense underbrush. This can mean a wide variety of locations, from rainforests to Australian coastal wasteland.
Diet: Common ringtails are herbivores meaning that they eat mainly leaves, fruits, and flowers.
Behavior and reproduction: Common ringtails are nocturnal. Common ringtails build large nests, often next to each other or in groups. Females give birth to two young at a time between April and November. After birth the young live in their mother's pouch for three months. Males take part in the care of the young after they leave the pouch. Once young are six months old, they leave their parents.
Common ringtail and people: Common ringtails in the areas around where people live have been known to eat flowers and other decorative plants in gardens.
Conservation status: Common ringtails are not threatened. ∎
FOR MORE INFORMATION
Kerle, Anne. Possums: The Brushtails, Ringtails and Greater Gliders. Sydney, Australia: University of New South Wales Press, 2001.
Russell, Rupert. Spotlight on Possums. St. Lucia, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1980.
Steiner, Barbara A. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia. Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 2001.
"Common Ringtail Possum." Tasmanian Department of Primary Industries, Water and Environment: Parks & Wildlife. http://www.dpiwe.tas.gov.au/inter.nsf/WebPages/BHAN-53J3P5?open (accessed on June 30, 2004).
"Sugar Glider." Tasmanian Department of Primary Industries, Water and Environment: Parks & Wildlife. http://www.dpiwe.tas.gov.au/inter.nsf/WebPages/BHAN-53J8XS?open (accessed on June 30, 2004).
- Ringtail and Greater Gliding Possums: Pseudocheiridae - Greater Glider (petauroides Volans): Species Accounts
- Other Free Encyclopedias
Animal Life ResourceMammalsRingtail and Greater Gliding Possums: Pseudocheiridae - Physical Characteristics, Diet, Behavior And Reproduction, Ringtail And Greater Gliding Possums And People, Conservation Status - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT