Physical Characteristics, Habitat, Diet, Behavior And ReproductionGEOGRAPHIC RANGE, SHARPBILLS AND PEOPLE, CONSERVATION STATUS
The range of the sharpbill is unusual, because it is discontinuous, or broken. Sharpbills are found in isolated patches throughout Central and South America. They live year round in parts of Costa Rica and Panama, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela. The broken up nature of their range suggests that at one time they may have been found over a much greater, continuous area.
Sharpbills are of interest mainly to ornithologists and birdwatchers.
Not enough is known about these birds to determine their conservation status. However, the broken up nature of their range suggests that they once were found in a wider area than they are today.
FOR MORE INFORMATION
Hilty, Steven L. Birds of Venezuela. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2003.
Ridgley, Robert S., and Guy Tudor. The Birds of South America. Vol. 2, The Suboscine Passerines. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994.
Brooke, M., D. Scott, and D. Teixeira. "Some Observations Made at the First Recorded Nest of the Sharpbill Oxyruncus cristatus." Ibis (1983): 259–261.
"Birds Mammals and Amphibians of Latin America." NatureServe. http://www.natureserve.org/infonatura (accessed on May 4, 2004).
- Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae - Physical Characteristics, Behavior And Reproduction, Falcons, Caracaras, And People, Crested Caracara (polyborus Plancus): Species Accounts - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, DIET, CONSERVATION STATUS
- Anis Cuckoos and Roadrunners: Cuculiformes - Physical Characteristics, Behavior And Reproduction, Cuculiformes And People, Common Cuckoo (cuculus Canorus): Species Accounts - GEOGRAPHIC RANGE, HABITAT, DIET, CONSERVATION STATUS
- Sharpbill: Oxyruncidae - Physical Characteristics
- Sharpbill: Oxyruncidae - Habitat
- Sharpbill: Oxyruncidae - Diet
- Sharpbill: Oxyruncidae - Behavior And Reproduction
- Other Free Encyclopedias